settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Do you use endorsements or testimonials from customers in your marketing or advertising?

7 like 1 dislike
40 views
asked Oct 19, 2016 in Internet Marketing Tools by ebest IBO Specialist (83,860 points)

3 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
I have them on my blog as a page. I have not asked for any in awhile but I do believe they are useful.  Especially if you know your products are superior to anything out there.
answered Nov 2, 2016 by Chris Shouse IBO Specialist (44,980 points)
selected Sep 8, 2017 by ebest
1 like 2 dislike

I use testimonials on my websites, here's why:

Early on in my Internet marketing journey, I came across a website that had information about the product or service that was being promoted but the one thing that caught my eye was this phrase that the owner put on it:

"Don't take my word for it.  Read 100's of testimonials from our customers here"

Now I don't know about you, but to me that speaks volumes!  So of course, I proceeded to go and read the testimonials.  That was one of the best ideas I had came across and yes I use testimonials on my websites

answered Oct 19, 2016 by marketwithkris IBO Specialist (44,350 points)
2 like 0 dislike
I have used live social media feedback feed (for example a facebook group feed) where the customer can see the comments made and the persons themselves who have posted the comments. This then validates that the comments made were from real people and not copy and pasted information and details.
answered Oct 21, 2016 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (72,640 points)
edited Oct 21, 2016 by garywelsh