settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What do you think is the biggest mistake people make when using IBO Plarform?

10 like 2 dislike
110 views
asked Nov 1, 2016 in IBO platform questions by ebest IBO Specialist (75,910 points)
The biggest mistake I see has already been mentioned.  Soon as you connect with someone getting spammed without even a hello.

8 Answers

10 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
First I would say, that the biggest mistake people make is spamming inboxes hoping to get people to join your business, it's not the right way to use IBO! As well, I think another mistake people make is not utilizing all of the tools! There are so many ways to benefit from this platform. Make it work for you!
answered Nov 1, 2016 by Seashell IBO Master (5,090 points)
selected Nov 11, 2016 by ebest
I agree..I always write back and tell them we should at least kiss first :)
Ha, ha! I never thought to say that! Actually I usually don't reply to those, I just delete it!
I would even go one step further...
7 like 1 dislike
Not using it enough to share experiences and tips.
answered Nov 1, 2016 by Kjell Sherman IBO Guru (4,460 points)
7 like 0 dislike
Spam, spam and more spam.
answered Nov 1, 2016 by WillieRobertson IBO Guru (4,750 points)
8 like 0 dislike
I am guilty of this and it is not writing a PR.  I have been in IBO several months and have not written a PR yet.  I think that is a big mistake on my part and I am sure I am not the only one.
answered Nov 1, 2016 by Chris Shouse IBO Specialist (37,470 points)
8 like 0 dislike

The biggest mistake I see members making when using the IBO platform is that they don't take the time to learn how each of the features work.  In otherwords, they don't take time to come to the training webinars or watch the tutorials at MWK.  It has been proven that the members that take the time to learn how the platform works and all the tools and resources, get the best results with IBO and it's family of websites. 

answered Nov 1, 2016 by marketwithkris IBO Specialist (42,820 points)
8 like 0 dislike
Not taking advantage of the free webinars Kris Karafotas provides us.
answered Nov 2, 2016 by oldbuddy IBO Guru (2,880 points)
4 like 0 dislike
Here is my link! Getting this message as soon as you associate.

 That is #1 in my opinion

Close 2nd is not going through completely, filling out profile and exploring all the great features!
answered Jan 10 by ToddTreharne IBO Specialist (47,390 points)
1 like 0 dislike
Great question, I would have to say, Not taking the time to get to know the platform by taking the training or associating with others. The next I would have to say is being spammed. I think that is the thing I most dislike about the platform. I love the learning and interactions we get from like minded people who are in the business and who genuinely want to help others. I think people tend to jump into IBO as they would a list builder and try to push their opportunity and business on others not realizing by doing this they become the first to be overlooked.
answered Aug 12 by MichelleD IBO Guru (3,110 points)