settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

How do you like it when you get an email in your inbox from a company you've never heard of?

14 like 0 dislike
2,292 views

I bet that's not the kind of company you want to work for or marketer you want to be. If someone didn't ask to hear from you yet, it doesn't mean they won't want to hear from you later. It's your job to prove to them -- through helpful content and valuable offers -- that they should stay up to date with your company via email. If you force your email content on anyone too early, even if you know in the depths of your soul that they're a great fit for your products or services, you risk preemptively losing their trust and their future business.

So.... How do you like it when you get an email in your inbox from a company you've never heard of?

Do you have any comments or answers that you’d love to share with us? Then please do by using the comment box below.  Remember that your comments and answers are highly welcomed and appreciated.

asked Oct 11, 2016 in Marketing Lists by ebest IBO Specialist (67,000 points)
I just unsubscribe to any list who added me without my permission.

11 Answers

8 like 1 dislike
 
Best answer
If it is a complete spam, then I would forever block incoming emails from that domain. Period.
answered Oct 11, 2016 by projectnfinity IBO Guru (3,070 points)
selected Oct 27, 2016 by ebest
8 like 0 dislike
I get a little annoyed.  First of all, it is not okay to send unsolicited email.  Lately I have seen these emails that someone has invited me to XYZ company or thought I would be interested in looking at it.  They are sent on that person's behalf from the company.  Furthermore, it is hard to unsubscribe from them even though you never subscribed in the first place!
answered Oct 11, 2016 by marketwithkris IBO Specialist (42,310 points)
You may do filters like automatically trash it when you receive such emails.
Occasionally, my email address seems to make it on to a spam list and I receive a flurry of stuff. I used to get really steamed up about it, because most of 'em would send it CC'ed to the entire list that they're spamming!
Nowadays I reply INSTANTLY and with vigour and with vim, threatening all manner of dire consequence if they EVER dare spam me again...and I also CC it to the whole list with a request to not also become part of this idiocy. Lol- the recipe works, every time a coconut. ;-)
9 like 1 dislike
If Google's spam filter does not nuke it first, then I'd probably mark it spam without opening....unless the email has a subject line that really catches my eye.
answered Oct 11, 2016 by CryptoCat IBO Master (8,110 points)
8 like 1 dislike
I probably open about 5% of the emails that I get. The other 95% gets deleted asap, so if someone sends me an email talking about something I've never heard of before...

Unless I already KNOW the person and trust what they're saying, I never even see or read those emails.
answered Oct 11, 2016 by Fred Williams (770 points)
GOOD ANSWER!  I am agree :)
9 like 0 dislike
It is OK But if I dont know you or have some type of relationship with you. I will never sign up for any programs unless I know you.
answered Oct 11, 2016 by RikRodriguez IBO Guru (4,160 points)
7 like 2 dislike
I normally will ignore the first email sent and delete it however, if this becomes a persistent practice I then quickly mark it as spam of file a complaint of abuse.
answered Oct 19, 2016 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (71,100 points)
5 like 1 dislike

I'm set up in such a way that I don't really care.

Just as I've set my hard line as a ghost phone -- two silent rings and zero message capability -- because only my known contacts have my mobile number, I've set up e-mail addresses to handle all new incoming messages. I'll ultimately shift those who become new associates -- a more accurate word than clients -- to an address I closely monitor.

If I ever want to see what's behind a squeeze page, I use the ghost. I expect the same to happen to me as well, incidentally. If an opportunity turns out to have potential, I'll float through the filters, just as someone would do with me.

This allows me to be much more efficient in administering my correspondence.

answered Oct 28, 2016 by Kjell Sherman IBO Guru (4,440 points) 1 flag
5 like 0 dislike
I do what probably everyone do. First, if that email comes once I don't pay attention but I don't open it either.

But If those emails start to come on a regular basis, I unsubscribe and put in spam. SIMPLE !
answered Nov 28, 2016 by Sany Fox IBO Guru (2,380 points)
5 like 0 dislike
And what about those that tell you that you have thousands waiting for you to cash out?

What is worse, they don´t give you the opportunity to unsuscribe.

They waste their time because I don´t open them.

These people must be stupid: Who would trust them?
answered Jan 8 by Alecrin IBO Guru (1,790 points)
3 like 0 dislike
I hit delete.
answered Mar 21 by 4wizzkids IBO Guru (1,560 points)