settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

So how do you know if you're making the most of your banner campaign?

14 like 0 dislike
52 views

When you see your digital-campaign results, how do you know if your creative is driving performance (or the lack thereof) or the media is? The answer is to systemize the process with creative testing. Then, you can develop creative best practices using the results.

Unlike in-market testing, where both creative and placement are variables, creative testing only analyzes the creative, keeping placements constant. We look for lifts in both brand recall and intent to measure the impact of the creative. If the ad creative fails, we go back to the drawing board. As consumers spend more time online, budgets are following them, so why not crunch as much data as you can before spending significant resources on online media?

So.... So how do you know if you're making the most of your banner campaign?

Do you have any comments or answers that you’d love to share with us? Then please do by using the comment box below.  Remember that your comments and answers are highly welcomed and appreciated.

asked Oct 11, 2016 in Internet Advertising by ebest IBO Specialist (81,420 points)
(deep bow) Thank you- your question (and description) has just given me a brand new insight into the potential of IBOanswers...man! I wish I could just sit down with the creators of IBO for half an hour to thoroughly pick their brains. Stuff going on in the background here that is not visible on the surface.

4 Answers

7 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Like any other advertising, you should always track, test and tweak if necessary.  Banner ads tend to get better results because people respond better to visual content.  Banners are not about just throwing images and wording up and hoping to get results, it's an art.  When I design banner graphics, my main objective is to design a banner graphic that is compelling enough to get visitors to click on the banner. That "click" is actually a click through to visit a splash page, lead capture page or website. Once they arrive at that website, hopefully the site is designed to give the visitor enough reason to join a business, purchase a product or ask for more information.

Bottom line is the quality of your graphics can make a huge difference in whether you succeed or fail online - simple graphic tweaks can send conversions and sales skyrocketing.
answered Oct 11, 2016 by marketwithkris IBO Specialist (44,290 points)
selected Oct 27, 2016 by ebest
7 like 1 dislike
A good refinement is to use an IBOurl  to cloak your link from the banner. This allows you to track clicks, which is one of the ways of quantifying results.
answered Oct 11, 2016 by CryptoCat IBO Master (8,130 points)
7 like 0 dislike

 I do recommend you to start tracking every single link/banner you are using to promote your business.

There are tons of free tools that can help you accomplish this.

Below is one of the options:

Free Traffic Generator

Some other options apply using plugins if you have a wordpress based website.

Please advise, I can show you how to do it.

Regards

Hector J

answered Oct 11, 2016 by espeas2001 IBO Specialist (15,360 points)
6 like 0 dislike

If you are not tracking the click on your banner (or link) you will never know nothign about your campaigns, so my recommendation is to use any tracking system for links for you to know byyourself.

If you have a Wordpress blog, use the plugin pretty link for that

You can also use a free service called Free Traffic Generator

In this last system you can even earn points for every click on you link and use these credits to promote any URL on the syste,

I hope it helps

answered Oct 22, 2016 by espeas2001 IBO Specialist (15,360 points)