settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

How important do you think training is?

15 like 1 dislike
76 views
I believe training is critical to your success in anything you do in life.  What are your thoughts on training and are you getting the training you need with your business opportunity?
asked Oct 11, 2016 in Mentorship/Training by marketwithkris IBO Specialist (42,310 points)
What kind of profession or business will prosper or servive without having properly trained people in place?
In most cases it is only exists in sales and online business and that is the major cause for business failure.

I was taking a real estate seminar  back in 1991 by the great Tom Hopkins, and he said one great thing that I never forget and which lead me to base my training principals  on that.

He said sales is the only profession that let you out to make a sale on the first day you got hired without training. In fact he said They will tell you few things then they will say "go  tiger go get It".  

But  the greatest comparison example was this, " What happened  if they let a doctor without training to put someone on the operating table and lose the first five transaction"?  "What will be the trickling effect" ?

This show us how much  training is important in any kind of business we are in.

7 Answers

12 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
I can't learn enough and can't teach enough. Information is where website traffic begins, those with low information have low traffic, low conversions, and low sales. It's true that, "Readers are Leaders".

Andy Zeus Anderson
answered Oct 14, 2016 by YumaBloggers IBO Specialist (10,580 points)
selected Oct 14, 2016 by marketwithkris
10 like 0 dislike
Training is very important so that you will know what to do to be successfull. You acnnot do anything without training. Training increases yoir knowledge as well as develope your knowledge or skills.
answered Oct 14, 2016 by Jronald (580 points)
I agree with you 100%!
7 like 3 dislike
I support all you guys in saying there is great value in investing in training yourself. You cannot lose as to me with this as it is one of the safest form of investment you could ever make.
answered Oct 19, 2016 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (71,100 points)
9 like 0 dislike

Too often, people enter into business, especially online businesses, and just fly by "the seat of their pants" (as the old saying goes). This is a bad model to follow. I believe one must always be learning in order to grow. When you think you know enough, you're fooling yourself! An investment in yourself in the form of training cannot be overestimated but be careful about where you get it, you can pay too much and get little in return. There are legitimate places for marketers to get quality training and I have written a review of one such place which you can read HERE it you like. Never stop learning.

answered Oct 19, 2016 by dyerenator (570 points)
When You Stop Learning, You Stop Growing. Period.
6 like 0 dislike

Training is extreemly important, but Without Doing what you learn, you waste your time

answered Nov 11, 2016 by gray48 IBO Guru (3,750 points)
4 like 0 dislike
If you do not spend time in training you will waste a lot of time and money going around in circles trying to figure it all out on your own.  One word of caution though do not try to get training on everything at once. Pick something and learn it to expert point and then move on.
answered Jan 8 by Chris Shouse IBO Specialist (33,820 points)
What a great answer, Chris! So true about wasting time and money figuring it out on your own!  I also agree that you have master one thing at a time and then move to the next!
2 like 0 dislike
Whether you join a dedicated training program or you study on your own, I don't see how it's possible to build a real business online without training.

Some people might get lucky and find one method that earns them quick cash, but what do you do then if it dries up?

Training teaches you to build all aspects of your online business so that you'll be prepared to deal with the challenges before they arise.
answered Jun 5 by shane_harrison IBO Guru (1,210 points)