settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What are the most important lessons you've learned about home-business?

16 like 0 dislike
37 views
asked Oct 13, 2016 in Mentorship/Training by ebest IBO Specialist (63,620 points)

6 Answers

6 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
The most important is to be consistent in what ever you do in short. Believe in yourself
answered Oct 14, 2016 by Earlcox IBO Guru (1,520 points)
selected Oct 27, 2016 by ebest
8 like 0 dislike
Starting a home business is not easy yet its the most rewarding thing one can do for self.so the first weeks or even months are going to be tough.

When this happens remember why you started the business in the first place.When you keep reminding yourself the 'WHY' ...the more energy it gives you to push on.

bottom line...RESILIENCE is the way to go!
answered Oct 13, 2016 by rogodero (300 points)
7 like 0 dislike
Starting a home business takes great dedication and more time than you might think, especially in the beginning.  My business is an online business that I truly enjoy but yes it still takes a lot of commitment. I would say choose the amount of hours you're willing to put into each day and try to stick to that so that you can keep your life in balance.
answered Oct 13, 2016 by Seashell IBO Guru (4,240 points)
4 like 1 dislike

An excellent question ebest. I learned that it takes dedication, patience and self training. For me it started out many years ago as as a part-time, something fun to do thing. I was a full-time Nurse on shift and it was tough, not so much the job which I loved but the shift work itself, my body really hated it. In my off time I built a website, started writing content, then I added Google Adsense ads, joined a few affiliate companies and put their text links or banners on there. It was a hobby, it gave me something to do and I had a fun creative outlet for myself that I really enjoyed. Over a period of time I began looking into SEO, page rank and all that webmaster stuff, and I worked those recommendation into my site, and this while my site was only earning a few dollars a day... so patience definitely is key. As I added more content I could include more ads and affiliate links which over time increased the income from the site, google picked up more of my content I began to rise in the search results pages and my income grew. That was 12 years ago but it still seems like it was yesterday.

In 2005 I joined an MLM company and used what I learned as a webmaster to launch the team and it's been growing ever since. So a home business takes a bunch of work where you have to stay dedicated if you are serious about earning a good (full time) income from it. The money doesn't start flowing in automatically, but a few pennies increase each day IS success, so patience is very important. And lastly training... you have to educate yourself about everything Internet related to be a true financial success out here. Read anything and everything you can, and with each new thing that you learn, the puzzle begins to come together and you'll get to the point where you know what to do, how to do it, and when it's the best time to do it, so - study & learn! Even here at IBO Answers, see what works or doesn't work for others and learn from them.  :)   Whit

answered Oct 14, 2016 by WhitneyJaqueline IBO Specialist (30,590 points)
3 like 2 dislike
My most important lesson is too always do my due diligence before joining any online business. Always strive to stand out from the pack and be unique in my approach. Following the pack only give you the same results as the pack.
answered Oct 19, 2016 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (68,720 points)
2 like 1 dislike
You have to stay focused and persistent.  For you to draw people to you, they have to get to know you so you have to keep putting content in front of people. Knowing your market in this respect is important.  It is not an overnight success you have to work hard and keep at it!
answered Jan 8 by Chris Shouse IBO Specialist (31,250 points)